András Halmos
concert programmer & drummer

 Contact























Scroll down for more info



 Head of concert programming
@ House of Music Hungary
(2020 – present)

 Artistic advisor, concert booker
@ MÜPA Budapest
360° wiew of the national concert hall
360° wiew of the festival theatre
(2008 – present)

 Artistic advisor, concert booker
@ Bartók Spring International Arts Weeks
(2021 – present)

 Artistic advisor, concert booker
@ Liszt Fest International Cultural Festival
(2021 – present)

booker (international acts)
@ Encore Productions
(2022 – present)

________________________________________________________

 Artistic advisor, concert booker
@ Café Budapest Festival / Budapest Autumn Festival
(2008 – 2020)


 Artistic advisor, concert booker
@ Budapest Spring Festival
(2008 – 2020)


 Sole concert programmer
@ TRAFÓ House of Contemporary Arts
(2004 – 2014)



Booked international acts:

﹡means Hungarian premiere

Contemporary


Patti Smith ﹡Father John Misty﹡ Rufus Wainwright﹡ Sinéad O’Connor Charlotte Gainsbourg ﹡ Jonny Greenwood & LCO Soloists
Elvis Costello﹡ Antony Hegarty﹡Hiatus Kaiyote﹡ Joanna Newsom﹡Benjamin Clementine Cocorosie﹡ Iron & Wine & Calexico﹡ Sun Kil Moon / Mark Kozelek﹡Chilly Gonzales﹡Kings of Convenience Deerhoof﹡, Yann Tiersen Ólafur Arnalds Nils Frahm, Blixa Bargeld & Teho Teardo﹡ The Swans﹡ Marina Satti﹡Chris Thile ﹡John Grant Silvia Perez CruzThe Tiger Lillies & Nan Goldin Asaf Avidan﹡Patrick Wolf﹡Adrian Belew Power Trio﹡Bohren und der Club of Gore Nilüfer Yanya﹡Jesu ﹡  Japandroids﹡Radian Bong Ra Thilges3, Pluramon feat. Julee Cruise﹡Flying Luttenbachers﹡The Tiny﹡Thighpaulsandra, Rio En Medio & Quinn Walker, The Concretes﹡Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu, Joan as a Police Woman﹡The Irrepressibles﹡The is Comet is Coming﹡We Have Band﹡Is Tropical﹡Scout Niblett﹡ Vessels﹡Trixie Whitley﹡Soil and Pimp Sessions﹡Music for Solaris (Ben Frost-Daniel Bjarnasson, Brian Eno-Nick Robertson, Sinfonietta Cracovia)﹡Pink Martini A Winged Victory For The Sullen﹡Orchestra of Spheres﹡Team Me﹡Gareth Dickson﹡Terry Bozzio solo﹡ Maria Joao Charlemagne Palestrine﹡ HauschkaSoap&Skin Ensemble Susanne Sundfoer﹡Lubomyr Melnyk﹡Aoife O’Donovan ﹡Silvia Pérez Cruz Tirzah ﹡Battles﹡Leenalchi ﹡Becca Stevens ﹡Injury Reserve ﹡Body Meat ﹡Otis Taylor ﹡Joep Beving 




Jazz


Thundercat﹡ John Mclaughlin & Zakir Hussain: Remember Shakti, Snarky PuppyJoe Lovano-Dave Douglas Quartet﹡ Chris Dave & the DrumheadzMedeski Martin and Wood﹡Bad Plus Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood﹡ Moodswing Reunion feat Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Brian Blade, Scott Colley﹡Bill Frisell Trio and quartet, Bill Frisell-Skulli Sverrisson duo﹡ Jim Hall TrioChick Corea – Gary Burton duo﹡ Colin StetsonBrad Mehldau – Joshua Redman duo﹡ Brad Mehldau-Mark Guiliana duoAnthony Braxton, Jan Garbarek group feat Trilok Gurtu, Jacob Collier﹡ Donny McCaslin QuartetTigran Hamasyan﹡ Nik Bartsh’s RoninSupersilent﹡ Jamie Saft TrioArchie Shepp, Ibrahim Maalouf﹡ Chucho Valdes, Avishai Cohen, Béla Fleck & Abigail WashburnCeux Qui Marchent Debout﹡ David Torn & Tim Berne QuartetEvan Parker & Joel Ryan duo﹡ Terrie Ex & Han Bennink duoTrio BraamDejoodeVacher, Jef Neve Trio﹡ Joey Baron soloKillerjoey﹡ Dave Binney Group feat Brian Blade and Chris PotterSteve Coleman & the Five Elements﹡ Sex MobFlat Earth Society﹡ Matthew Shipp, Punkt Live Remix feat. Sidsel EndresenJan Bang﹡ Erik HonoreAka Moon featuring DJ Grazzhoppa﹡ Aka Moon feat. Baba SissokoAlasnoaxis﹡ Uri Caine Bartok Project (producer)Marc Ribot Ceramic Dog, Bugge Wesseltoft Jazzland Community (I-II)﹡ BarbezSidsel Endresen & Hakon Kornstad﹡ Moster!Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex Theo Bleckmann﹡ Arto LindsayStian Westerhus solo + with Pale Horses﹡ Gwilym SimcockMarilyn Mazur Group, Portico Quartet﹡ HumcrushBeady Belle﹡ Geordie ApproachBushman’s Revenge﹡ Shai Maestro TrioJohn Hollenbeck Large Ensemble﹡ Nik Bartsch’s RoninChes Smith & These Arches﹡ Jakob Bro – Thomas Morgan – Jon ChristensenFred Frith﹡ Saul Williams & Dave Murray QuartetGonzalo Rubalcaba Jamison Ross﹡ Adam Rudolph’s Go:Organic OrchestraKnowerCory Henry & the Funk Apostles﹡ ADHD, John Mclaughlin & the 4th Dimension, Sons of KemetMulatu Astatke﹡ Adam Ben EzraGogo Penguin﹡ Wayne Krantz-Tim Lefebvre-Keith KarlockJaga Jazzist Larry Goldings-Peter Bernstein-Bill Stewart﹡ Jack Dejohnette-John Scofield-John Medeski-Scott Coley﹡ Hayden Chisholm Isfar Sarabski Ben Wendel High Heart ﹡ Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio ﹡ Makoto Ozone Nate Smith KINFOLK Phelan Burgoyne Trio ﹡ Makaya McCraven ﹡Jozef Dumoulin








Electronic


Ben Frost﹡Vladislav Delay Mika Vainio Andy Stott﹡Laurel Halo﹡Moritz von Oswald Trio feat. Tony Allen﹡Scorn Fennesz Forest Swords﹡Luke Vibert﹡Atari Teenage Riot﹡Cut Hands﹡, Hieroglyphic Being﹡Mika Vainio Pete Swanson﹡Tim Hecker, Kid 606, Jason Forrest, Z’ev, KK Null, Merzbow & Pandi Balazs﹡David Toop﹡Ed Cox﹡Speedranch Max Tundra﹡Micachu & Tirzah﹡Plaid & Southbank Gamelan Players Alva Noto ﹡Wolfgang Voigt





Indian classical

 in collaboration with Szabi Tóth

L.Subramaniam﹡Ustad Shujaat Khan﹡Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion﹡Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia﹡Gundecha Brothers﹡Ustad Wasifuddin & Bahauddin Dagar﹡Ustad Amjad Ali Khan﹡Pandit Shivkumar Sharma & Rahul Sharma﹡Balamuralikrishna & Ronu Majumdar﹡Kaushiki Chakrabarty﹡Pandit Rajeev Janardan & Kamala Shankar﹡Dr. Trichy Sankaran & N. Ravikiran﹡Dhruba Ghosh﹡Pandit Abhijit Banerjee & Somnath Roy & Pandit Biswajit Roy Chowdhary﹡Birju Maharaj﹡Desert Slide﹡Vinayak Chittar﹡Arnab Chakrabarty﹡Roopa Panesar﹡Bhupinder Singh Chaggar﹡







Music from across the world


Anouar Brahem﹡Anoushka Shankar, Danyel WaroJordi Savall﹡Zap MamaMohammad Motamedi﹡Maalem Mahmoud GaniaKarim Ziad Ifrikya feat Hamid El Kasri Kayhan Kalhor﹡Kudsi ErgünerSabri Brothers﹡Konono n1Fareed Ayaz﹡Saeed FarajpouriBali gamelan group from Sebatu (50 dancers, musicians)﹡Bnet MarrakechEva Quartet, Giovanni Hidalgo – Horazio “el negro” Hernandez duo﹡TtukunakAlexander Balanescu, Erdal Erzican﹡Avital meets AvitalSona Jobarteh﹡Maarja Nuut, BombinoZohar Fresco Quartet﹡Ann O’AroCuncordu e Tenore de Orosei﹡Huun Huur Tu, Marian Mexicanu ﹡Alim Qasimov & Alizera Ghorbani Fanfara Ciocarlia ﹡Stevo Atambire & Alostmen Ghalia Benali Sainkho Namtchylak ﹡Mazaher







Classical / contemporary classical


Christian Wolff﹡Andreas Scholl﹡Arditti String Quartet & Hilliard Ensemble﹡Ensemble Intercontemporain, Alvin Lucier﹡Meredith Monk, De Ereprijs Orchestra Tomoko Mukaiyama, Thierry De Mey, Pamela Z﹡Zeitkratzer﹡Verdensteatret﹡Brooklyn Rider﹡Bang on a Can All Stars, Orkest de Volharding David Moss, Musikfabrik﹡Miso Ensemble﹡





__________________________________________________

András Halmos Concert programmer & drummer

 Contact